Cyprus Visa News

New visa procedure for Cyprus

Visas will now be issued in Cyprus!

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED:

  • Passport (Minimum Validity 2 Years)
  • School Certificates
  • Police Certificate (Minimum Validity 6 months)
  • Bank Certificate/Bank Statement. The bank certificate must clearly state that the student’s sponsor has sufficient funds to finance the student’s stays and studies in Cyprus. (Minimum € 7000)The bank certificate should be issued on students or fathers or mothers name.  Also an updated bank statement (Minimum Validity 1 month)
  • Medical certificates (Minimum Validity 4 months) Blood analysis to clearly indicate that the student is not a carrier of HIV, Syphilis and Hepatitis B and Hepatitis C.- Report for chest X-Rays. (Tuberculosis)

 

Notes:

  1. All the above documents must be ATTESTED FROM THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS FROM YOUR COUNTRY AND THE EMBASSY/CONSULATE OF CYPRUS. After the Attestations the documents must be sent to Cyprus ORIGINAL with the appropriate attestations, except the Passport and School certificates that must be sent to us photocopy attested original.

 

  1. For some countries (India, Russia, Ukraine) must use the APPOSTILE ATTESTATION PROCEDURE. After the Attestations the documents must be sent to Cyprus ORIGINAL with the appropriate attestations, except the Passport and School certificates that must be sent to us photocopy attested original.

 

  1. The college will proceed the documents and according to the NEW RULES the VISA WILL BE ISSUED IN CYPRUS WITHOUT INTERVIEW.

 

Visa News In Ireland

Please take note of the following changes to  visa regulations with effect

from 01st March 2015:

 

1. From the 1 March 2015 a person applying for a student visa must submit

their visa application a minimum of 3 weeks prior to the course start date. If

an application is received less than 3 weeks prior to the course start date

the application will be returned unprocessed minus the visa fee. This does

not take into consideration extension provided by the institution. Also, the 3

weeks deadline is for the file to reach visa office in New Delhi and not the

time of submission in VFS office.

 

2. As of 10 February 2015 the requirement to provide a student's biometric

information will become part of the visa application process for Ireland

student visa.  This means that all the visa files need to be submitted by

student himself at the nearest VFS office who takes the biometric

information.  You will no longer be permitted to post the visa application or

allowed to submit by third person. Please find attached further note on the

same.

 

3.  Also, a reminder that all the gaps in either education or employment of a

student need to accounted for and be provided with proofs of the same with

the student visa application.

20150312 SELT Visa Statement Approved by UKVI

                                                      UNCLASSIFIED

The UK’s Home Office has announced important changes to English language testing for visa

applications.

1. IELTS will be the only approved SELT (Secure English Language Test) available overseas.

2. IELTS tests for visa purposes must be taken in SELT authorised centres.

Please note that Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) will still be able to choose their own method of

testing international students’ English language ability for students studying at degree level or above.

International students coming to study a degree at a UK university are therefore not affected by this

change.

International students who require a Tier 4 visa to study for a bachelor or postgraduate degree in the UK

and intend to study at a non-HEI institution must have an approved SELT (IELTS for UK Visa and

Immigration) from an authorised test centre in order to make a successful visa application.

These changes may cause some inconvenience to a small number of applicants who will need to travel

further than their nearest regular test centre, if they are applying to study at degree level or above with a

non-HEI institution. There are 12 authorised test centres in Mainland China offering tests throughout the

year.

Regardless of the type of institution they are applying to, all students must have their English

language ability assessed and satisfy the institution they speak English to a sufficient standard.

Changes will come into effect on 6 April 2015. SELTs currently offered will remain valid when taken on or

before 5 April 2015 where used for an immigration application to the UK by 5 November 2015. If the test

is to be taken on or after 6 April, a test from the new SELT list is required.

The U.S. government has made a recent change in regulations that impact the conditional admission of international students

The U.S. government has made a recent change in regulations that impact the conditional admission of international students.  This change impacts all universities in the U.S.

 

Students who have MET English requirement at the time they are accepted for admission

No changes.  Students will receive an academic I-20 with their academic major listed on it.  The student's I-20 will be marked to show they are proficient in English.

 

Students who are accepted for academic admission but have NOT MET English requirement

 

UNDERGRADUATE

If the student has been accepted to, for example, Electrical Engineering and has not met our English requirement, the student will receive an admission letter that states he is accepted to an undergraduate program in Electrical Engineering.  However, his I-20 will be for Intensive English.  We will add a comment on his I-20 that states that he is admitted to an undergraduate program in Electrical Engineering after meeting our English requirement.

 

GRADUATE

If the student has been accepted to, for example, a master's program in Electrical Engineering and has not met our English requirement, the student will not receive an I-20 until he applies to Intensive English.  If the student applies to Intensive English, he will receive admission letters for both Intensive English and the M.S. in Electrical Engineering.  However, his I-20 will be for Intensive English.  We will add a comment that states that he is admitted to the M.S. in Electrical Engineering after meeting our English requirement.

 

These changes are effective immediately for any student accepted for admission in the future.  

 

 

Update from UK Visas & Immigration

New Tier 4 Pilot

On the 25th July, the Home Office launched a pilot with four universities to test the benefits of a more differentiated approach to the Tier 4 visa rules. As you are aware, the current Tier 4 rules do not differentiate between educational sponsors. All sponsors have to comply with all our requirements and duties, regardless of their level of compliance. The purpose of this pilot is to test the benefits of differentiation, whilst ensuring that any changes do not undermine the Immigration Rules.

The pilot will allow students studying a Masters’ course of 13 months or less, at the Universities of Oxford, Cambridge, Bath and Imperial College London, to apply for their visa with reduced documentation. In addition students will be granted six months’ leave at the end of their courses, giving them more time to find a suitable graduate level job and switch to a work route.

The pilot will delegate eligibility checks to the universities, so that students applying for their visa can submit fewer documents alongside their visa applications. Eligibility checks will include ensuring that the student has the necessary previous qualifications and meets the academic progression requirements. However students within the pilot will still need to meet the Immigration Rules, including being subject to the appropriate identity and security checks. Applications that do not meet the Immigration Rules will be refused.

The pilot is expected to last for two years and the Home Office will examine the difference it makes to the student take-up of offers made by UK universities and the number of successful applications to switch into a work-route. We hope you will agree that this is a positive step, demonstrating the Home Office’s commitment to improving our immigration service, listening to our key customers and implementing change where possible.

 

Provisional degree certificates

UKVI has received a number of queries regarding whether we will accept provisional degree certificates from Indian Universities. We have confirmed with our colleagues in London that we will be accepting these provisional degree certificates as normal, so long as they are detailed in the Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS).

Copyright © 2015 Campus Abroad. All Rights Reserved.Designed by 360 degree info

Close Close